Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola): bird of the caradriforms about 35 cm long, with a long and robust beak and camouflage plumage. The woodcock frequents the damp woods, where it probes the ground in search of earthworms and other prey with its very sensitive beak. It nests on the ground.
Goldfinch (Carduleis carduleis): bird of the passerines about 12 cm long, with a red, white and black head. The goldfinch flies in large groups in search of the seeds of thistles and other herbs it feeds on.
Imperial Raven (Corvus corax): large, completely black crow, up to 70cm long. Volator and exceptional acrobat, lives anywhere from the top of the mountains to the sea. Great opportunist, he feeds on any food he can find.
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Picoides major): bird of the piciformis about 23 cm long, with very strong beak and nails. The contrasting white, black and red plumage make it easy to identify. Tamburella frequently with the beak on the trees to search for prey (caterpillars of butterflies, beetles and other insects) and to signal its presence in the territory. He frequents the woods of pine, holm oak and chestnut.
Upupa (Upupa epops): bird of the coraciformes about 30 cm long, with reddish-brown plumage, striped with black and white, ridge on the head and wavy “butterfly” flight. It feeds on insects, lizards, spiders, etc.
Pigeon (Columba palumbus): bird of the columbiformes about 40 cm long, with gray plumage with the characteristic white band on the wings. It feeds on seeds, grains, shoots, worms.
Poiana (Buteo buteo): bird of prey diurnal of falconiformes about 56 cm long, with brown-reddish plumage. Great sailor, feeds on small mammals and reptiles. Nest anywhere you can find a sheltered place. It mainly frequents the woods of Monte Somma.
Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus): bird of prey diurnal of falconiformes about 35 cm long, with dark-colored fulvo-cinerine plumage. He is an excellent hunter, he is raised in the wind against the air to spot the prey (lizards, reptiles and small mammals) in the position of the “holy spirit”. It nests in the shelter of rock walls.
Barn Owl (Tyto alba): nocturnal bird of prey of the Strigiformes up to 40cm long, with gold-yellow speckled plumage and heart-shaped facial disc. He does not have the acute sight of other nocturnal birds of prey, but his hearing is extraordinary. It feeds mainly on rodents and often nests in human buildings. In the dialect of the Vesuvian countries it is called “facciommo” (a man’s face), for the white facial mask.
Owl (Athene noctua): nocturnal bird of prey of the strigiforms about 20 cm long, from the short and soft dark brown plumage stained with white, and from the big eyes buried in the facial disc. It nests in the cable of the trees or in abandoned buildings; it feeds on mice, big insects and small birds. He repeatedly throws a lugubrious cry.
Cervone (Elaphe quatuorlineata): long and robust snake of colubrids that can reach two meters in length. He is very agile, he climbs, but he is not a good runner. It feeds on small birds, eggs and lizards, rats and other small mammals. It lives in rocky and bushy places; not aggressive and harmless.
Biacco (Coluber viridiflavus): colubrid snake about 180cm long, black with longitudinal yellowish-green stripes, not poisonous. It feeds on lizards and small mammals; prefers the warmest and sunniest climate of Vesuvius.
Congilo (Chalcides ocellatus): small reptile similar to a lizard, up to thirty centimeters long, half of which belongs to the tail. Very fast and agile, it hides as soon as it is approached. It was imported from the Bourbons in the park of the palace of Portici and also reproduced outside.
Garden mouse (Eliomys quercinus): small rodent mammal with a long tail and a black mask on its snout. A relative of the dormouse and moscardine, it lives in the woods where it feeds on peanuts, berries and other seeds, but it does not disdain small birds, insects and eggs.
Ghiro (Glio glio): rodent mammal about 16cm long and 13cm tail, with gray fur and white lower parts. It has crepuscular and nocturnal habits and feeds on seeds, fruit, insects. Undergoes a prolonged hibernation from October to April.
Moscardino (Muscardinus avellanarius): rodent mammal about 15cm long, of which 7cm tail, with fawn-yellow fur. It has crepuscular and nocturnal habits. It feeds on buds, seeds and insects. He spends the winter hibernating.
Fox (Vulpes vulpes): carnivorous canine mammal about 65cm longer than 40cm tail, with thick tawny fur, long body and snout, pointed ears. It is the most widespread Italian predator. Elusive and elusive, it is also extremely adaptable. He can also live relatively close to human structures, and takes advantage of it to capture mice and other small mammals.
Wild rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus): lagomorphic leporine mammal about 40cm long, with gray-brown hair, abdomen and lower part of the white tail.Very common in the past on Vesuvius, considered extinct in the seventies is now again reported with a population of considerable importance.
Common hare (Lepus europaeus): lagomorphic leporine mammal about 65cm long.It has long ears, more developed and strong rear legs of the anterior, thick and soft brown-yellowish coat.Introduced for hunting purposes, the hare has now perfectly adapted to the environment of the volcano.